Is PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • reduced sodium gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Reduced Sodium Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alchohol), Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper

Check PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go