Is Perogies, Potato & Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese solids
- modified milk
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- skim milk powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavour
cheddar cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. FILLING: POTATOES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES), ANNATTO.
Check Perogies, Potato & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perogies, Potato & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
Perogies, Potato & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


