Is Perogies, Potato & Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. FILLING: POTATOES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES), ANNATTO.

Check Perogies, Potato & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Perogies, Potato & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep