Is Perogies, Potato & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • skim milk powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN. FILLING: POTATOES, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES), ANNATTO.

Check Perogies, Potato & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perogies, Potato & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep