Is PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, FIREBALL, FIREBALL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • egg yolks
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, CINNAMON SWIRLS (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CINNAMONETTES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40), MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, RED 40.

Check PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, FIREBALL, FIREBALL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, FIREBALL, FIREBALL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking