Is PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, PIECE OF CAKE, PIECE OF CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FROSTING SWIRLS [SUGAR, CORN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTER MILK, POUND CAKE PIECES [SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CAKE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, PIECE OF CAKE, PIECE OF CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERRY'S ICE CREAM, ESCAPES, ICE CREAM, PIECE OF CAKE, PIECE OF CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


