Is Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- butter
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR BLACKBERRY SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, MARION BLACKBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA], MILKFAT, WHEY, ALMOND EXTRACT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE RICH COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A DELICIOUS RIPPLE OF FUDGE AND TASTY ALMOND BITS, COFFEE ALMOND FUDGE
BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N A UNIVERSE OF MILK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE COWS & TOFFEE METEOR CLUSTERS ORBITING A SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH CORE, BOOTS ON THE MOOOO'N
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


