Is Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR BLACKBERRY SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, MARION BLACKBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA], MILKFAT, WHEY, ALMOND EXTRACT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's Ice Cream Friendsgiving Almond Premium Ice Cream With Blackberry Swirls and Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Friendsgiving in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
THE TONIGHT DOUGH CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRLS & GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH, THE TONIGHT DOUGH
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


