Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Bittersweet Sinphony Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Bittersweet Fudge Swirls (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Fudge Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Milk), Natural Flavor, Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose

Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Bittersweet Sinphony against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Bittersweet Sinphony is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Unknown

Flavor
SweetRichBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking