Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Cookie Dough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Cookie Dough Chunks (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Soy Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda), Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Milkfat, Whey, Cookie Dough Flavor (Molasses, Natural Flavor, Salt), Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Annatto (Color)

Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go