Is Personal Care Anitbacterial Soap 2Pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6 methyl ether
  • inactive sodium tallowate
  • glycerin
  • sodium palmitate

peg-6 methyl ether

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: PCMX (0.1 %), Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Sodium Tallowate, Sodium Cocoate, Sodium Palm Kernelate, Sodium Palmitate, PEG-6 Methyl Ether, Palm Acid or Tallow Acid, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sodium Chloride, Water (Aqua), Fragrance, Titanium Dioxide, BHT, EDTA, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 4.

Check Personal Care Anitbacterial Soap 2Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Personal Care Anitbacterial Soap 2Pk is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Texture
HardSmooth