Is Perugina Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bar (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semi-sweet chocolate

chocolate processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor)

Check Perugina Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bar (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perugina Dark Chocolate, 3.5 Ounce Bar (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetRichVanilla
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go