Is Perugina Grifo Chocolates Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid
polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricinoleic acid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid, Artificial Vanillin Flavour
Check Perugina Grifo Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perugina Grifo Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
EQUAL EXCHANGE CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC & FAIRLY TRADED DARK CHOCOLATE, VERY DARK
Equal Exchange Chocolates Organic Fairly Traded Dark Chocolate Extreme Dark
Hawaiian Host Island Macs Chocolates - 5oz
SEATTLE CHOCOLATES COCONUT MACAROON DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE BAR, 2.50 OZ
Zander Fine Chocolates Dark Chocolate Almonds
Where to buy
Perugina Grifo Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


