Is PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • organic vegetable glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, chocolate-like flavor balanced by toasted undertones; creamy yet slightly grainy texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable, versatile snack, quick breakfast addition, or hiking bite anytime. Reviewers frequently praise its satisfying taste and convenience, while some note it can be dense, crumbly, or sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA CRISP (PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA, NATURAL FLAVORS, AMARANTH, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCr Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item