Is PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate 80
- milk
- whey protein
- comprised of casein protein
- milk protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- leucine peptides
whey protein concentrate 80
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Select Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate (comprised Of Casein Protein And Whey Protein), Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Leucine Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder (alkali Processed), Salt, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
About this product
Supplement · Powder


