Is PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- leucine peptides
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Select Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate (comprised Of Casein Protein And Whey Protein), Whey Protein Concentrate 80%, Leucine Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder (alkali Processed), Salt, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEScience Select Protein Powder Drink Mix Frosted Chocolate Cupcake Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
About this product
Supplement · Powder


