Is PEScience Select Protein4Oats Peanut Butter & Honey -- 12 Servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- granulated honey
- whey protein concentrate 80
- whey
- comprised of casein
- milk protein isolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate (Comprised Of Casein And Whey), Whey Protein Concentrate 80%), Peanut Flour, Granulated Honey (Cane Syrup, Honey), Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Milk And Soy
Check PEScience Select Protein4Oats Peanut Butter & Honey -- 12 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEScience Select Protein4Oats Peanut Butter & Honey -- 12 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEScience Select Protein4Oats Peanut Butter & Honey -- 12 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


