Is PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grana padano cheese
grana padano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO, TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO*, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID.
Check PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


