Is PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grana padano cheese

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO, TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO*, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID.

Check PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich