Is PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grana padano cheese
grana padano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO, TOMATO PASTE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, BASIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO*, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID.
Check PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
Where to buy
PESTO ALLA SICILIANA SUN-DRIED TOMATO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


