Is Pesto and Sun-dried Tomato Pasta Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • regato cheese 4

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta 65% (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Sunflower Oil, Baby Leaf Spinach, Regato Cheese 4% (Milk), Lemon Juice, Sun-dried Tomatoes 3%, Red Wine Vinegar, Water, Basil, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Citric Acid)

Check Pesto and Sun-dried Tomato Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishOn The Go