Is Pesto basilic Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashews

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower oil, Water, Cashews, Grated hard cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Glucose, Pecorino romano cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), Salt, Potato flakes, Olive oil, Lactic acid, Pine nuts, Vegetable fibre, Garlic powder, Ascorbic acid.

Check Pesto basilic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep