Is Pesto & Cheese Snacks Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic unbleached wheat flour
- organic whole wheat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH), SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK. Individuals with Food Allergies: This product is made in a facility that processes foods containing wheat, milk, soy, tree nuts, sesame and other seeds (including sunflower seeds). Amy's Kitchen does not use any peanuts, fish, shellfish or eggs.
Check Pesto & Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto & Cheese Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


