Is Pesto & Cheese Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • butter
  • organic butter
  • organic lowfat milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH), SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK. Individuals with Food Allergies: This product is made in a facility that processes foods containing wheat, milk, soy, tree nuts, sesame and other seeds (including sunflower seeds). Amy's Kitchen does not use any peanuts, fish, shellfish or eggs.

Check Pesto & Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping