Is Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken & Mozzarella Baguette Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

medium fat hard cheese
mozzarella full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Baguette with Sourdough [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Salt, Inactive Durum Wheat Sourdough, Yeast Extract, Cereal Flour ( Wheat , Corn), Broad Bean Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)], Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Green Nut-Free Pesto [Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Lettuce, Marinated Semi-Dried Tomatoes [Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Spinach, Rocket, Basil, Wheat Fibre

Check Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken & Mozzarella Baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch