Is Pesto Chicken + Greens Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • crumb vegetarian hard cheese

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Mix (36%) (Quinoa, Water, Salt), Chickpeas (18%) (Chickpeas, Water), Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken, Starch, Salt), White Cabbage (7%), Nut Free Green Pesto (5%) (Basil Paste (Basil Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Crumb Vegetarian Hard Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's MILK, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Culture), Garlic Puree (Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Sliced Red Cabbage (4%), Mixed Leaf (3%) (Lettuce, Rocket), Lemon Juice (3%), Peas (3%), Cannellini Beans (3%) (Cannellini Beans, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Edamame Beans (2%) (SOYA), Sea Salt, Coriander, Garlic Purée (Garlic, Olive Oil), Corn Starch, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Pesto Chicken + Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.