Is Pesto Chicken + Greens Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • sliced chicken
  • microbial rennet

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Mix (36%) (Quinoa, Water, Salt), Chickpeas (18%) (Chickpeas, Water), Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken, Starch, Salt), White Cabbage (7%), Nut Free Green Pesto (5%) (Basil Paste (Basil Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Crumb Vegetarian Hard Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's MILK, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Culture), Garlic Puree (Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Sliced Red Cabbage (4%), Mixed Leaf (3%) (Lettuce, Rocket), Lemon Juice (3%), Peas (3%), Cannellini Beans (3%) (Cannellini Beans, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Edamame Beans (2%) (SOYA), Sea Salt, Coriander, Garlic Purée (Garlic, Olive Oil), Corn Starch, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Pesto Chicken + Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.