Is Pesto Chicken + Greens Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • sliced chicken
  • microbial rennet

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Mix (36%) (Quinoa, Water, Salt), Chickpeas (18%) (Chickpeas, Water), Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken, Starch, Salt), White Cabbage (7%), Nut Free Green Pesto (5%) (Basil Paste (Basil Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Crumb Vegetarian Hard Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's MILK, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Culture), Garlic Puree (Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Sliced Red Cabbage (4%), Mixed Leaf (3%) (Lettuce, Rocket), Lemon Juice (3%), Peas (3%), Cannellini Beans (3%) (Cannellini Beans, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Edamame Beans (2%) (SOYA), Sea Salt, Coriander, Garlic Purée (Garlic, Olive Oil), Corn Starch, Ground Black Pepper.

Check Pesto Chicken + Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.