Is Pesto Chicken + Greens Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised cow's milk
- crumb vegetarian hard cheese
pasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quinoa Mix (36%) (Quinoa, Water, Salt), Chickpeas (18%) (Chickpeas, Water), Sliced Chicken (14%) (Chicken, Starch, Salt), White Cabbage (7%), Nut Free Green Pesto (5%) (Basil Paste (Basil Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Crumb Vegetarian Hard Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's MILK, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Culture), Garlic Puree (Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))), Sliced Red Cabbage (4%), Mixed Leaf (3%) (Lettuce, Rocket), Lemon Juice (3%), Peas (3%), Cannellini Beans (3%) (Cannellini Beans, Water, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Edamame Beans (2%) (SOYA), Sea Salt, Coriander, Garlic Purée (Garlic, Olive Oil), Corn Starch, Ground Black Pepper.
Check Pesto Chicken + Greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Chicken + Greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


