Is Pesto Chicken Pasta Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white
  • eggs
  • whole egg

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pesto Sauce: Water, Kale, Basil, Olive Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Spices, Magnesium Oxide, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin. Chicken: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract. Cauliflower Pasta: Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt. Zucchini. Contains: Eggs.

Check Pesto Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.