Is Pesto - Garden Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Herbs (Parsley, Basil), Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (Concentrated And Fresh), Fresh Garlic, Lactic Acid, May Contains Nuts

Check Pesto - Garden against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pesto - Garden is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich