Is Pesto Mac n Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- whey
- whey powder
- cheese cultures enzymes
- cheese blend
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, DEHYDRATED SPINACH POWDER, DEHYDRATED BASIL, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY, EGGS, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP).
Check Pesto Mac n Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Mac n Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


