Is Pesto Margherita Pizz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mozzarella
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pinsa-Style Crust: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Non - GMO Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY * THIS PRODUCT IS MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG.
Check Pesto Margherita Pizz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Margherita Pizz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Whole


