Is Pesto Margherita Pizz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pinsa-Style Crust: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Non - GMO Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY * THIS PRODUCT IS MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG.

Check Pesto Margherita Pizz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking