Is Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory dressing offers a creamy yet slightly coarse texture and smooth pour. Consumers commonly use it to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich spread or dip. Reviews often note pronounced flavor, convenient pourability, and occasional variation in texture or intensity. Preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, BASIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROTS, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR). DRIED

Check Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing