Is Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory dressing offers a creamy yet slightly coarse texture and smooth pour. Consumers commonly use it to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich spread or dip. Reviews often note pronounced flavor, convenient pourability, and occasional variation in texture or intensity. Preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, BASIL, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), GARLIC, SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROTS, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS QUALITY), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR). DRIED

Check Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pesto Parmesan Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishing