Is Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, bright flavor with a slightly savory finish, presenting a smooth, spreadable texture punctuated by fine, coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, slathered on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenience, occasional separation, and differing opinions on intensity. Overall reported satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Sea Salt, Cashew Nuts, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Antioxidant: L-ascorbic Acid, Organic, Contains Milk Protein And Nuts

Check Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingGarnishing