Is Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic Lactose Free?

Description
Herb-forward, bright flavor with a slightly savory finish, presenting a smooth, spreadable texture punctuated by fine, coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, slathered on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenience, occasional separation, and differing opinions on intensity. Overall reported satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, bright flavor with a slightly savory finish, presenting a smooth, spreadable texture punctuated by fine, coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, slathered on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenience, occasional separation, and differing opinions on intensity. Overall reported satisfaction.
Ingredients
Fresh Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Sea Salt, Cashew Nuts, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Antioxidant: L-ascorbic Acid, Organic, Contains Milk Protein And Nuts
Check Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


