Is Pesto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CELLULOSE, SORBIC ACID), GARLIC (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SULPHITES, LEMON OIL), SALT.

Check Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pesto is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerIndependent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingGarnishing