Is Pesto Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Basil, Almonds, Parsley, Water, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Oregano
Check Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pesto is available at 1 retailer
Compliments
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable
Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep


