Is Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (19%) (Beans, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Flavourings), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooked Smoke Flavour Pork Sausage (10%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Fibre, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Ground Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract
Check Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Where to buy
Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


