Is Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • pork
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • cooked smoke flavour pork sausage
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (19%) (Beans, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Flavourings), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooked Smoke Flavour Pork Sausage (10%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Fibre, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Ground Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract

Check Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice is available at 2 retailers

AsdaIceland

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep