Is Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked smoke flavour pork sausage
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (19%) (Beans, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Flavourings), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooked Smoke Flavour Pork Sausage (10%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Fibre, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Ground Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract

Check Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice is available at 2 retailers

AsdaIceland

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep