Is Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce (19%) (Beans, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Flavourings), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cooked Smoke Flavour Pork Sausage (10%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Fibre, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Ground Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Ground Black Pepper, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract

Check Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter's Cheesy Bean & Sausage Slice is available at 2 retailers

AsdaIceland

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep