Is Peters Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream | 1.2L Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored ice cream offers a full, creamy mouthfeel and consistent texture suited for scooping. Commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and served with pies or fruit. Reviewers frequently note authentic vanilla taste, reliable scoopability, and good performance in desserts, with favorable feedback on melt resistance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Milk Solids,Glucose Syrup,Vegetable Oil,Sugar,Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477,471),Enzyme (Lactase),Vegetable Gum (412),Flavours (contains Milk),Colour (160b).

Check Peters Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream | 1.2L against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Icecream

No issues

tasty
Kerry33•Sep 4, 2022

Where to buy

Peters Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream | 1.2L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go