Is Peters Lifesavers Ice Blocks 8 Pack | 530mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fruity, sweet flavors deliver an icy, melt-in-your-mouth texture with occasional icy crystals. Commonly enjoyed as a refreshing snack on hot days, at parties, and after sports; convenient individually wrapped portions suit kids’ lunches and poolside serving. Customer feedback often notes bold flavor, quick melting, and value in multi-packs and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 160a
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, sweet flavors deliver an icy, melt-in-your-mouth texture with occasional icy crystals. Commonly enjoyed as a refreshing snack on hot days, at parties, and after sports; convenient individually wrapped portions suit kids’ lunches and poolside serving. Customer feedback often notes bold flavor, quick melting, and value in multi-packs and convenience.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (412), Colours (160a, 162, 141, 163), Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Peters Lifesavers Ice Blocks 8 Pack | 530mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Lifesavers Ice Blocks 8 Pack | 530mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peters Lifesavers Ice Blocks 8 Pack | 530mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick


