Is Julies Organic, Ice Cream Sandwich Vanilla Organic, 3.65 Fl Oz, 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy vanilla center contrasts with soft wafer-like outer layers, offering a smooth, melt-in-your-mouth texture commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, snack, or on-the-go treat. Customers note consistent vanilla flavor, convenient single-serve portions and portability, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the deep freeze or rapid melting at room temperature.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy vanilla center contrasts with soft wafer-like outer layers, offering a smooth, melt-in-your-mouth texture commonly enjoyed as a quick dessert, snack, or on-the-go treat. Customers note consistent vanilla flavor, convenient single-serve portions and portability, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the deep freeze or rapid melting at room temperature.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Milk (organic), Cream (organic), Cane Sugar (organic), Egg Yolks (organic), Vanilla Extract (organic), Guar Gum (organic), Locust Bean Gum (organic). Cookie Wafers: Wheat Flour (organic), Cane Sugar (organic), Palm Oil (organic), Caramel Color (organic), Cane Syrup (organic), Cocoa (organic) (processed With Alkali), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin (organic), Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor (organic). Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs, And Soy. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Julies Organic, Ice Cream Sandwich Vanilla Organic, 3.65 Fl Oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julies Organic, Ice Cream Sandwich Vanilla Organic, 3.65 Fl Oz, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Julies Organic, Ice Cream Sandwich Vanilla Organic, 3.65 Fl Oz, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


