No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Peters Maxibon Caramel Rough Nut 4 Pack | 560mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids , Peanuts (1.8%), Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471, 322 (contains Soy)), Salt, Malt Extract (Barley), Vegetable Gum (412), Modified Starch (1442), Flavours, Butter (Milk), Mineral Salts (500, 503), Colours (160a, 150d, 160b, 100).

Check Peters Maxibon Caramel Rough Nut 4 Pack | 560mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Peters Maxibon Caramel Rough Nut 4 Pack | 560mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Peters Maxibon Caramel Rough Nut 4 Pack | 560mL | Spoonful