Is Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 120
- 471
- 160a
- 477
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peters Honeycomb Flavoured Ice Confection With Biscui, Compound Chocolate, Chocolate, Confectionery Pieces, Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Cream, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Solids, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 322 (Soy), 471 (Soy)), Flavours, Butter Oil, Malt Extract (Barley), Vegetable Gum, Salt Colours (160A, 120), Mineral Salts, Maize Starch, Gelatine Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy And Barley, May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Tree Nuts Store At Or Below-18'c Contact Us 1800 633 200 A 0800 838 181 N Made In Australia Www,peters,com Peters Ice Cream, Wellington Road, Mulgrave Vic 3170, Australia
Check Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peters Maxibon Honeycomb Honeycomb 620ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


