Is Peters Maxibon Ice Cream Caramel Rough Nut 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk solids
- 160a
- 471
- 322
- 477
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil And Or Cream, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Butter, Peanut, Cocoa Mass, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 322 (Soy), 471 (Soy)), Malt Extract (Barley), Flavours, Vegetable Gum, Salt Mineral Salts, Thickener, Colours (160A, 160B, 100)
Check Peters Maxibon Ice Cream Caramel Rough Nut 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Maxibon Ice Cream Caramel Rough Nut 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Peters Maxibon Ice Cream Caramel Rough Nut 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


